Main NewsSports

Tokyo 2020 Paralympics games begin today: India to send its biggest ever contingent

India's 54 athletes are set to compete in nine sports — archery, athletics, badminton, canoeing, shooting, swimming, powerlifting, table tennis and taekwondo.

The Paralympic Games will officially be declared open on Tuesday evening by Japan’s Emperor Naruhito with 4,400 athletes from 162 teams taking part this year.

Just like the Tokyo Olympics held earlier, strict Covid-19 protocols will be in place at the Para-Games and the crowd will not be allowed to attend the events.

Here’s a look at the day-wise schedule of the Indian para-athletes that will be participating this time around:

August 25

Table Tennis

  • Individual C3 – Sonalben Madhubhai Patel
  • Individual C4 – Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel

August 27

Archery

  • Men’s Recurve Individual Open – Harvinder Singh, Vivek Chikara
  • Men’s Compound Individual Open – Rakesh Kumar, Shyam Sundar Swami
  • Women’s Compound Individual Open – Jyoti Baliyan
  • Compound Mixed Team Open – Jyoti Baliyan and TBC

Powerlifting

  • Men’s 65kg – Jaideep Deswal
  • Women’s 50kg – Sakina Khatun

Swimming

  • 200 Individual Medley SM7 – Suyash Jadhav

August 28

Athletics

  • Men’s Javelin Throw F57 – Ranjeet Bhati

August 29

Athletics

  • Men’s Discus Throw F52 – Vinod Kumar
  • Men’s High Jump T47 – Nishad Kumar, Ram Pal

August 30

Shooting

  • Men’s R1 – 10 m air rifle standing SH1 – Swaroop Mahavir Unhalkar, Deepak Saini
  • Women’s R2 – 10 m air rifle SH1 – Avani Lekhara

Athletics

  • Men’s Discus Throw F56 – Yogesh Kathuniya
  • Men’s Javelin Throw F46 – Sundar Singh Gurjar, Ajeet Singh, Devendra Jhajharia
  • Men’s Javelin Throw F64 – Sumit Antil, Sandeep Choudhary

August 31

Shooting

  • Men’s P1 – 10 m air pistol SH1 – Manish Narwal, Deepender Singh, Singhraj
  • Women’s P2 – 10 m air pistol SH1 – Rubina Francis

Athletics

  • Men’s High Jump T63 – Sharad Kumar, Mariyappan Thangavelu, Varun Singh Bhati
  • Women’s 100m T13 – Simran
  • Women’s Shot Put F34 – Bhagyashri Madavrao Jadhav

September 1

Badminton

  • Men’s Singles SL3 – Pramod Bhagat, Manoj Sarkar
  • Women’s Singles SU5 – Palak Kohli
  • Mixed Doubles SL3-SU5 – Pramod Bhagat & Palak Kohli

Athletics

  • Men’s Club Throw F51 – Dharambir Nain, Amit Kumar Saroha

September 2

Badminton

  • Men’s Singles SL4 – Suhas Lalinakere Yathiraj, Tarun Dhillon
  • Men’s Singles SS6 – Krishna Nagar
  • Women’s Singles SL4 – Parul Parmar
  • Women’s Doubles SL3-SU5 – Parul Parmar and Palak Kohli

Para Canoeing

  • Women’s VL2 – Prachi Yadav

Taekwondo

  • Women’s K44 -49kg – Aruna Tanwar

Shooting

  • Mixed P3 – 25 m pistol SH1 – Akash & Rahul Jakhar

Athletics

  • Men’s Shot Put F35 – Arvind Malik

September 3

Swimming

  • 50m Butterfly S7 – Suyash Jadhav, Niranjan Mukundan

Shooting

  • Men’s R7 – 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 – Deepak Saini
  • Women’s R8 – 50 m rifle 3 positions SH1 – Avani Lekhara

Athletics

  • Men’s High Jump T64 – Praveen Kumar
  • Men’s Javelin Throw F54 – Tek Chand
  • Men’s Shot Put F57 – Soman Rana
  • Women’s Club Throw F51 – Ekta Bhyan, Kashish Lakra

September 4

Shooting

  • Mixed R3 – 10 m air rifle prone SH1 – Deepak Saini, Sidhartha Babu & Avani Lekhara
  • Mixed P4 – 50 m pistol SH1 – Akash, Manish Narwal and Singhraj

Athletics

  • Men’s Javelin Throw F41 – Navdeep Singh

September 5

Shooting

  • Mixed R6 – 50 m rifle prone SH1 – Deepak Saini, Avani Lekhara and Sidhartha Babu

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button